Freedman Better Salaries Task Force Working Groups and Subgroups

Working Groups

1. Advocacy/Toolkit/Training Stories/Web-Carol Brey, Coordinator
        Subgroup: Toolkit/Training/Stories/Web-Melody Allison, Mary Rinato Berman, Cynthia Coccaro, Joan Brooks Goddard, Jos N. Holman, Deborah Jacobs, Michele "Mike" Leber, Rosemary Mesh, Margaret Myers (Toolkit), Jake Sherman
Working Group Charge
Roster
Email Carol Brey at (BreyCX@ci.el-paso.tx.us)

2. Chapter/Affiliate Contacts/Communication-Pat Smith, Coordinator
        Subgroup: Chapters/Affiliates/ALA Units-Pat Smith (Student Chapters), Charles Beard (Chapters), Estelle Black (Affiliates), Leslie Burger (ALA Units), Paulette Feld (Support Staff Organizations), Shelley McCoy, Connie Patsiner, Eva Poole, Marie Seymour-Green, Barbara Shapiro, Lainey Westbrooks
Working Group Charge
Roster
Email Pat Smith at (pats@txla.org)

3. Grants-Kathleen de la Peņa McCook, Coordinator
        Subgroup: Publications/Grants-Derrie Perez, Lainey Westbrooks
Roster
Email Kathleen de la Peņa McCook at (kmccook@tampabay.rr.com)


4. Partnerships/Coalitions(non-union)/Outreach- Joan Goddard and Mike Leber, Co-Coordinators
        Subgroup
: Partnerships/Coalitions(non-union)/Outreach-Jan DeSirey, Tom Wilding, Mark Hudson, Barbara O'Hara, Barbara Shapiro, Lothar Spang, Lainey Westbrooks
Roster
Email Joan Goddard at (jam@batnet.com)
Email Mike Leber at (michele.leber@comcast.net)

5. Programs and Special Projects-Jenna Freedman, Coordinator
        Subgroup: Programs-Cathy Bremer, Angelica Cortez, Yvonne Farley, Kathleen de la Peņa McCook, Barbara O'Hara, Carolyn Tate
Roster
Email Jenna Freedman at (jfreedma@barnard.edu)


6. Publications-Pat Schuman and Mitch Freedman, Coordinators
        
Subgroup: Publications- Rochelle Hartman
Roster

7. Publicity-Harriet Selverstone, Coordinator
        Subgroup: Publicity-Carol Brey, Rochelle Hartman, Gene Kinnaly, Shelly McCoy, Richard Murray, David Orenstein, Marie Seymour-Green, Barbara Shapiro, Whitney Davidson-Turley, Lainey Westbrooks, Shirley Wetzel
Roster
Email: Harriet Selverston at (hselver@optonline.net)


8. Research-Margaret Myers, Coordinator
        Subgroup: Research/Resources-Luis Acosta, Tom Wilding, Sha Fagan, Rosemary Mesh, Anita Schiller, Lainey Westbrooks, Marva DeLoach, Marceline Doranski, Janet Parsch, Sushila Shah, Nicolle Steffen, Carolyn Tate, Theresa Tobin, Carol Ritzen Kem, Beverly Ku
Working Group Charge
Roster
Email Margaret Myers at (mmyers@twcny.rr.com)

9. Support Staff-Gene Kinnaly, Coordinator
        Subgroup: Support Staff-Myra Michele Brown, Diane Fay, Paulette Feld, Shirley Folsom, Chris Gorsuch, Susan Knoche, Meralyn Meadows, Cindy Mielke, Dorothy Morgan, Marcy Simons, Carolyn Tate, Lainey Westbrooks
Working Group Charge
Roster
Email Gene Kinnaly at (gkin@loc.gov)
COLT (Council on Library/Media Technicians)
LSSIRT (Library Support Staff Interests Round Table)

10. Unions-Cathy Bremer, Coordinator
        Subgroup: Unions-Herb Biblo, Judy Burtis, Jannie Cobb, Jan DeSirey, Yvonne Farley, Diane Fay, Ed Fursa, Joan Goddard, Dan Golodner, Janet Lee, Patsy Lee, Donna Mandel, Ray Markey, Dan O'Connor, Anita Perkins, Tony Sarmiento, Doborah Schmidle, Ann Sparanese, Fred Stielow, Carol Thomas
Working Group Charge
Roster
Email Cathy Bremer at (cathyb@sfpl.org)